En | Fr

Past Awards

 

We Search, We Recognize and We Celebrate!

For as long as we can remember, ski photography and film have inspired generations of skiers. Each year, hundreds of skiers and film production teams head to the slopes to capture stunning ski imagery to share with the world. Since 2007 iF3 receives professional and amateur film submissions from around the world and each year, it recognizes these film producers, production teams, and athletes for their hard work, dedication and creativity. 

Here are all the results from 2007 to present:

iF3 Movie Awards 2013

Capture d’écran 2014-06-05 à 09.40.17

Pro Category

Film of the Year: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
Best Cinematography: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
Best Editing: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)

Open Category

Best Jib Movie: Partly Cloudy – Level 1 Productions (USA)
Jury’s “Favorite”: Valhalla – Sweetgrass Productions (US)
Best Storytelling: Vahalla – Sweetgrass Productions (USA)
Best Big Mountain Movie: Into The Mind – Sherpas Cinema (CA)
Best Visual Effect: The Burn – Switchback Entertainment (CA)
Best Single Shot: Even Sigstad in Supervention – Field Productions (NO)

Am Category

Best Editing: SKLMNTI – Skilluminati (LV)
Best Cinematography: Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (Austria)
AM Film Of The Year: Stammtisch – Freeski-Crew (AT)

Web Category

Best Webisode: The Burn – Switchback Entertainment (CA)
Best Web Series: Bon Appetit (FR)

Athlete Category

Best Jib Female: Kelly Sildaru
Best Freeride Female: Lorraine Huber (AT)
Best Jib Male: Clayton Vila
Best Freeride Male: Callum Pettit (CA)
Ski Icon: Mike Douglas (USA)
Rookie Of The Year: Lucas Stâl Madison (US)

Non-iF3 Category

Bern Best Crash: Shea Flynn in Mutiny – Stept Productions
Best Up-and-Coming Quebec Production: On Our Way – Brotherhood Films
__________________________________________________________________________________
 

iF3 MOVIE AWARDS 2012

Montreal, September 15th
Annecy, September 29th

2012 Professional Movie Category

Best North American Movie: Level 1 – Sunny
Best European Movie: JOB – In Space
Best Cinematography: Legs of Steel – Hurt so Good

2012 Open Movie Category

Jury’s “Coup de Coeur”: Junkies on a Budget – In Space
Best Jib Flick: Stept Productions – The Eighty Six
Best Big Mountain Movie: MSP – Superheroes of Stoke
Best Editing: Level 1 – Sunny
Best Storytelling: MSP Films – Superheroes of Stoke
Best Visual Effects: Salomon Freeski TV – Quarter Past Midnight
Best Single Shot: MSP – Richard Permin

2012 Amateur Movie Category

Best North American Movie: Toy Soldier Productions – Act Natural
Best European Movie: Gpsy Feelin – T.A.Z
Best Cinematography: Gpsy Feelin – T.A.Z

2012 Web & New Media Category

Best Web Movie: Voleurz – Kill your Boredom
Best Webisode: Nipwitz – Russia
Best Web Series: Line Traveling Circus – Which Way To Ze Autobahn

2012 Athlete Category

Ski Icon Tribute: Sarah Burke
Best North American Male: Parker White
Best European Male: Henrik Harlaut
Best Female: Michelle Parker
Rookie of the Year: Karl Fostvedt
Best Skitape: Julien Eustache

2012 iF3 Awards Playlist

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 MOVIE AWARDS 2011

Montreal, September 16th
Annecy, September 30th

2011 Professional & Open Movie Category

Best North American Movie: Poor Boyz – The Grand Bizarre
Best European Movie: Field Productions – Being There
Best Jib Flick: Stept Productions – Weight
Best Big Mountain Movie: TGR – One for the Road
Best Documentary: Sherpas Cinema – All I Can
Best Cinematography: Sweetgrass Productions – Solitaire
Best Editing: Level 1 Productions – After Dark
Best Visual Effects: Sherpas Cinema – All I Can
Best Soundtrack: Teton Gravity – One for the Road
Best Single Shot: Poor Boyz (Simon Dumont in cubed Pipe)

2011 Amateur Movie Category

Best North American Movie: NSF Productions – Frozen Yogurt
Best European Movie: TFJ – Every Direction
Best Cinematography: NSF Productions – Frozen Yogurt

2011 Web & New Media Category

Best Webisode: Traveling Circus – Get in the van
Best Teaser: Field Productions – Being there
Best Skitape Europe: Maxi Best of CBC

2011 Athlete Category

Best North American Male: Sean Pettit
Best European Male: Richard Permin
Best Female: Ingrid Backstrom
Rookie Of The Year: Jesper Tjäder

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 NEWSCHOOLERS AWARDS 2010

Montreal, September 19th
Annecy, October 2nd

2010 Professional Movie Category

Best Movie: Matchstick Productions – The Way I See It
Best Cinematography: Level 1 Productions – Eye Trip
Best North American Editing: Matchstick Productions – The Way I See It
Best European Editing: PVS Company – Punch Line
Best Soundtrack: Nimbus Independent – En Route Nomads

2010 Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: Stept Productions – NetWork
Best Cinematography: B4Apres Media – Azadi:Freedom
Best Editing: B4Apres Media – Azadi:Freedom

2010 Open Category

Best European Movie: Field Productions – Side By Side
People’s Choice Award: Matchstick Productions – The Way I See It
Best Jib Flick: Level 1 Productions – Eye Trip
Best Big Mountain Movie: Dendrite Studios – Out of the Shadows
Best Documentary: Inspired Media Concepts – Like A Lion
Best Visual Effects: PVS – Punch Line
Best Single Shot: Julien Regnier in Poor Boyz Productions – Revolver
Best Soundtrack: Poor Boyz Productions – Revolver

2010 Web Category

Best North American Webseries: Line Traveling Circus
Best European Webseries: Nipwitz
Best North American Teaser: Level 1 Productions – Eye Trip
Best European Teaser: Headbud & Pickings Fam – The Factory
Best SkiTape: Tom Lesuire

2010 Athlete Category

Best North American Male: Ahmet Dadali
Best European Male: Bene Mayr
Best North American Female: Grete Eliassen
Best European Female: Kelly Sildaru
Rookie of the Year : Parker White
Best Jibber: Tom Wallish
Best Freestyler: Sammy Carlson
Best Freerider: Henrik Windstetd
Best Trick: Sammy Carlson

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 NEWSCHOOLERS AWARDS 2009

Montreal, September 20th

2009 Professional Film Category

Best Movie: Poor Boyz Productions – EDIAS
Best Jib Flick: Level 1 – Refresh
Best Big Mountain Movie: MSP – In Deep
Best Cinematography: Sweet Grass Production – Signatures
Best Editing: SVP – Mad in France
Best Soundtrack: Poor Boyz Productions – EDIAS

2009 Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: ESK Média – The Affiliates
Best Cinematography: The Second Hands – Hands up
Best Editing: NSF – Brand New Day
Best Soundtrack: ESK Média – The Affiliates

2009 Open Movie Category

People’s Choice: PBP – EDIAS
Coup de Cœur: Shane McConkey
Best Visual Effects: SVP – Mad in France
Best Single Shot: Ride the Planets – Can’t Stop

2009 Athlete Category

Best Male: Dane Tudor
Best Female: Ingrid Backstrom
Rookie of the Year: Alex Bellemare
Best Trick: Pep Fujas

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 NS AWARDS 2008

Montreal, September 14th

2008 Professional Film Category

Best Movie: Poor Boyz Productions – Reasons
Coup de Cœur: Field Productions – Get Lucky
People’s Choice: Mystic Land Productions – Broadcast
Best Cinematography: Red Bull / Tanner Hall – The Massive
Best Editing: Red Bull / Tanner Hall – The Massive
Best Visual Effects: Ride the Planets – UP In Snow
Best Single shot: Andreas and Jon Hatveit in Poor Boyz Productions – Reasons
Best Soundtrack: Poor Boyz Productions – Reasons

2008 Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: 4bi9 Productions – Slamina
Best Cinematography: ESK – The Hat Trick
Best Editing: Voleurz – Outdoor Education
Best Soundtrack: ESK – The Hat Trick

2008 Athlete Category

Best Male: Tanner Hall
Best Female: Jamie Burge
Rookie of the Year: Henrik Harlaut
Best Trick: Simon Dumont

__________________________________________________________________________________

iF3 NEWSCHOOLERS AWARDS 2007

Montreal, September 15th

 

2007 Professional Film Category

Best Movie: Rage Films – Enjoy
People’s Choice: Poor Boyz Productions – YEAH DUDE!
Best Cinematography: Level 1 – Realtime
Best Editing: Tanner Hall – Believe
Best Follow Cam: Field Productions – Magic Moves
Best Soundtrack: Peak Performance – Stop Go Stop

2007 Amateur Movie Category

Best Movie: Mystic Lands Production – Beaver Tale
Most Professional: Stept Productions – Chronological

2007 Athlete Category

Best Male: Wiley Miller
Best Female: Grete Eliassen
Rookie of the Year: Dylan Natale
Jibber of the Year: Ahmet Dadali
Best Am Rider: Tom Wallisch
Best Trick: Pep Fujas
Best Personality: Radio Ron